QUICKIE:
seeing the name on the 1st class honours list... and that name belonged to me... i thought i'm truly blessed

my restaurant

warning: this post is non-halal

last night we celebrated! mum's 54 today and celebration was done 24 hours ago. we had an appetite for steak last night and decided unanimously for 'My Restaurant'... yes it's the name of the restaurant.
situated in muara tabuan just behind the new lodge school, My Restaurant is famous for serving pork steaks cooked by its Austrian cook.

home-made garlic bread is served complimentary to every table. two thumbs up for the softness of the bread and the richness of the garlic.

the bday girl needed her caffeine and settled for freshly brewed coffee, dad had honeydew juice and i wanted to try something new. coconut milkshake was my something new which tasted a lot like vanilla milkshake.mum's order of slow roasted pork rib came first. vegetables served on one side and the other with rice hidden below the lean meat and mushroom sauce. the pork was tender and tasted wonderful with rice. dad's bacon and ribs were served next and they were huge...

bacon on top of the ribs that looked a lot like firewood...
the ribs were served with barbecue sauce with mash potatoes and vegetables. dad had a little trouble finishing and his little daughter was more than happy to help.

finally mine came and not just with a single plate. nope, mine came in two plates! mash potatoes and vegetables on one plate and the other had a bowl on top of it, looking more like a stew. garlic braised pork had a sour taste and was palatable with the mashed potatoes.

i feasted and boy was i stuffed! am still am...
reasonably cheap, everything was only for RM104.
with a bigger tummy and kisses on the cheeks after, mum was a happy 53 going on 54...
earrings from mascot jewellery...
a birthday gift from a daughter to her mother.

5 gaps filled:

Samantha said...

i've seen those ear rings first hand! and i gotta check out that place. never knew it existed-'My Restaurant.'

aaronparan said...

erm. yeah. i burst out laughing when i saw the two thumbs up fo the garlic bread. i can SOOO imagine. :P

phyl said...

sam: go check it out... the food's great der...

aaron: y am i nt surprised...hmph... did u roll around s u laughed?

Prily said...

Congratulations to your mom's 54th Birthday!and Congrats to your restaurant.How i wish i'll be back there in Sarawak!Who knows someday?That jewelry you gave to your mom is fabulous!What a sweet girl you are!Your mom must be so proud!Nice to meet you online.Take care!

phyl said...

hey prily. thx. dat's nt my restaurant... LOL. d name of d restaurant is called MY RESTAURANT.i do wish i own it tho bt unfortunately nt. r u frm sarawak? nice to meet u too... ur boys r adorable. take care!

Blog Archive