QUICKIE:
seeing the name on the 1st class honours list... and that name belonged to me... i thought i'm truly blessed

newcastle ada pasar malam juga

yeah baby!
phyl's one happy child this week.
snow greeting me in the morning and Christmas Market shopping by night.
did i ever mention i love Newcastle...

boy it sure feels more 'christmassie' here...
my sorrows of missing the pasar ramadhan back home has been compensated with this X'Mas Market!
it has plenty to offer...
international stalls from all over Europe
selling wide range of products ranging from food to scarfs to woolly jackets and even plants!

German Hotdog stall greeting us at the mouth of the market.
no pics of the hotdog bt i tell u it's HUGE.
prolly s big s brad pitt's ding dong...
nt dat i've seen it bt it has been mentioned in several magazines dat his johnson is as good as 8 inches long.
talk bout 'mouth-full'.

cool stall selling bonsai trees and dreamcatchers...

traditional dutch pancakes...

macaroons...
yummy...
well mayb due to my undeniable love for coconut too...

cool transylvanian art...
very pretty... very pricey!


smelled no different frm d rubbish chute at my apartment
arghh...
CHEESE
fermented cheese!!!
bleuk!


stall frm finland selling winter wear and cute husky dolls...
bet shell would love one...
speaking of which... shell if u fancy one... leave a COMMENT!
will post it 2 u...

olives!
bet u'll nvr c dem display in dis manner back home...
europeans r crazy about olives... i dunno y!
my spanish hsmate eats his bread wif olive oil n salt...
0.o
apparently it's VERY 'normal' in spain!
tried it... didnt like it... i'll pass...
shocking 4 such an obsessed bread lover lk moi 2 pass on bread... even i'm shocked!

unique way of selling waffles too...
in boxes...

talk about a whole different culture and an eye opening experience...
first time walkin in2 a market that was neither hot nor stuffy...
i was not fanning myself for once... and instead of short shorts n a tank top...
i was in my bulky attire of thick winter coat n a puffy scarf...
bt i still miss the pasar malam back home tho...
satay, keropok lekur, ayam panggang.... omg...
*wipes saliva off keyboard*

sigh...
i mean belacan sting-ray sure beats eating macaroon any day man!

5 gaps filled:

ahlost said...

Eee.. I feel like eating waffles now T__T

Kelaparan in office T_____T

phyl said...

hahahha....

now u noe how it feels wen i view ur blog entries!
hahahahha

Anonymous said...

haha...saw wad u wrote phwl..yea i want one! if its not too costly tho. since i cant hav a real one..tat would do. :P

shellsy...

phyl said...

shell... unfortunately i jus found out dat last sat was their last day!
:(

sorry. the x'mas market's gone!

aaronparan said...

damn. now i have this uncontrollable urge to google brad pitts err.. hotdog!!

bye! *opens new window*

u knew i'd do this!!

Blog Archive